Mugwort is an aromatic, root-based plant. In cosmetics, leaves and young shoots are mainly used for their antibacterial and antioxidant properties. It also helps to calm rashes, itching, skin irritation and has an antioxidant effect, for a daily anti-aging preventive action. These diverse biological activities are manifested by different compounds whose main components are essential oils and polyphenols. The herb contains a chemical component called thujone which is responsible for many of its medicinal properties. Artemisinins, the fundamental components of the mugwort plant, were found to be toxic to cancer cells.
Category: Essential Oils