Clary Sage Oil
Clary sage also known as salvia sclarea, is a wild perennial plant native to the Mediterranean region and also in Central Asia. The large oval gray-green parts of the plant and the small, white-pink flower tops yield the essential oil containing up to 75 percent of linalyl acetate, the ester form of linalool, which promotes calm and relaxation, particularly for women suffering from PMS. Clary sage gives off a honeyed, musky scent when crushed. It has an herbaceous fragrance with a hint of tobacco and hay. The fresh raw material can also be distilled, forming a “green crushed” quality, which differs slightly from the “tradition” quality. It is used in aromatherapy, perfumery, and cosmetics.
Category: USDA/ NOP Certified Organic Oils
There are no reviews yet.