Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is a colorless, viscid fluid. It is rich in fatty acids, especially triglyceride fatty acid and ricinoleic acid, and is soothing and lubricating. Castor Oil has been known to improve immune functions and boost circulation.
Castor Oil is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin and is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils, Castor Oil lends emollience to soap formulations when used in small amounts.
Castor Oil is used in the personal care industry in products such as nail polish, nail polish remover, solid perfumes and lipsticks