Carrot Seed Oil is extracted from the wild carrot plant, Daucus Carota (also known as Queen Anne’s Lace). It has a viscous consistency, is amber in color and has a sweet earthy aroma. It is rich in antioxidant properties and contains Vitamin E and Vitamin C.
Carrot Seed Oil is used in skin-care products such as moisturizers, creams, body lotions and facial ointments. It is also used in hair care products and is a desirable ingredient in the soaping industry. Carrot Seed Oil has also been used in aromatherapy applications to reduce stress and clear the mind.