Cajeput Oil has a fresh, camphor-like scent. It is a known antiseptic – often used to fight and kill infections. It has also been used as a decongestant, stimulant and febrifuge. It has been known to reduce fevers and pain and can help eliminate gas. It can also be used as an insecticide.
In aromatherapy, it is uplifting. For personal Care, it can be used in skincare formulas to smooth and brighten the skin, as well as an astringent to cleanse the skin.