INCI: Butyl Paraben
Extraction Method: Created when 4-hyrdoxybenzoic acid is esterified with 1-butanol using sulfuric acid or another catalyst
Odor: Faint Characteristic Odor
Texture: Crystalline Powder
- It is used as an antimicrobial preservative for masking in cosmetics.
- It is an antifungal that prevents the buildup of mold and yeast.
- Butyl Paraben can be used as an antiseptic and flavoring agent in food.
- Easily dissolves in alcohol
- Skincare – Sunscreen, Lotions
- Cosmetics – Mascara, Lipstick, Eyeshadow
- Personal Care- Toothpaste