Extracted from the seeds of the Ribes Nigrum plant, Black Currant Oil is known to be rich in Omega-6 fatty acid and a natural source of GLA (gamm-linolenic). It has a clear honey color and a dull odor.
Used in the nutraceutical industry for supporting the immune system, promoting healthy skin and hormonal health. It has also been known to promote joint and cardiovascular health.
Thanks to high levels of Vitamin C, Black Currant Oil, has been used in the personal care industry as an antioxidant boost, keeping skin soft and supple.