Bergamot (scientific name: Citrus Bergamia) has a subtle aroma and flavor. It is a known antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic.
Bergamot Extract has been shown to support healthy cholesterol levels in the body.
Bergamot Essential Oil has been known to heal scars and minimize marks on the skin. It can be used to reduce pain from headaches and muscle tension, as well as soothe skin irritations. It is widely used in skin care products due to its brightening properties and in the fragrance industry for it’s citrus scent. Used in creams and massage blends, is good for oily skin and used to reduce acne and eczema
Bergaptene-Free Bergamot Essential Oil has had the chemical bergaptene removed which greatly reduces the risk of photosensitization when skin is exposed to the sun after use
- Essential Oil
- USDA/NOP Certified Organic Oil
- Rectified 38/40% Italy,