Benzoic Acid is derived from the Benzoin tree and is a common food preservative used to prevent the growth of mold, fungus and bacteria. It is also used to treat bacterial infections on the skin.
In cosmetics, Benzoic Acid is used to balance PH levels and as a preservative. It is used in everything from hair sprays to lip balms to shampoos and deodorants. It is also used in sunscreens, hair creams, shaving creams, perfumes and more.
There are no reviews yet.