Amaranth Seed Oil is a light yellow oil with a faint fruity smell. It is a great source of minerals such as calcium and magnesium, as well as zinc, potassium and phosphorus. It is also a good source of essentials vitamins such as A, C, E, K, B5, B6, folate, niacin and riboflavin. It is a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Amaranth Seed Oil is light-weight and absorbs into the skin quickly. It is rich in poly-unsaturated fats and has been used in skincare products to prevent signs of aging. It has the highest concentration of Squalene (one of the most common lipids produced by your own skin) and is rich in Omega-6, making it an excellent moisturizer.