Aloe Vera grows is a cactus-like plant that grows in hot, dry climates. It is known for its antioxidant and antibacterial properties and is commonly used as a topical ointment for burns, sun damage and skin abrasions. It is also used in cosmetics and skin creams for it’s moisturizing and anti-aging effects.
- Aloe Vera Extract – can be added to body butters, lip balms, hair care products and soaps
- Aloe Vera Gel 1x (also available as USDA/NOP Certified) – clear, jelly-like substance with a vegetable like odor; single strength gel of the inner leaf of the Aloe Vera plant; used in cosmetic formulations due to its colour stability and clarity; can be used in creams, lotions and topical sprays
- Aloe Vera 100x Powder (also available as USDA/NOP Certified) – freeze dried or spray dried to prevent the breakdown of polysaccharides found in the fresh leaf. This makes it an exceptional product for cosmetic and nutraceutical applications. It is a fine white to light beige crystalline powder. Aloe Vera 100x is equivalent to 100 ounces of the Aloe Vera 1x
- Aloe Vera 200x Powder (also available as USDA/NOP Certified) – freeze dried or spray dried to prevent the breakdown of polysaccharides found in the fresh leaf. It is a fine light cream to beige crystalline powder. Aloe Vera 200x is used in personal care products for its known rejuvenating action. Personal Care applications can include shampoos, shower gels, skin care products and bath and body products. Aloe Vera 200x is equivalent to 200 ounces of the Aloe Vera 1x