INCI: Butylene Glycol
Extraction Method: By fermentation
Color: It is clear, colorless.
Odor: No odor
Texture: Syrupy liquid.
- 1-3 Butylene Glycol is used as a solvent and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
- It is a humectant, which forms a moisture barrier.
- It prevents the drying out of cosmetics and prevents moisture loss from the skin.
- It is an effective antibacterial agent.
- 1-3 Butylene Glycol can increase the shelf life of cosmetics.
- It is a skin conditioner that can also act as an emollient to soften and soothe dry skin.
- Skincare – bath products, fragrances, and shaving products
- Cosmetics – eye and facial makeup
- Haircare –hair products